Please respect the privacy rights of our employees by complying with state law and making sure that personal information indicated above is obliterated before showing or providing these payroll records to the public or to any public agency or to joint labor-management committees.

Also, contractors should know that by law they do NOT have to provide certified payroll records directly to private labor compliance programs (such as union-affiliated Labor-Management Committees) that are not officially working for the local government that has awarded the contract.  California Labor Code Section 1776(b)(3) states that “certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be made available upon request by the public for inspection or for copies thereof.  However, a request by the public shall be made through either the body awarding the contract, the Division of Apprenticeship Standards, or the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement.”

Many public works contractors have received authoritative official-looking letters from union-affiliated labor compliance programs that are requesting the company’s certified payroll records.